iCalculator™ CN"Informing, Educating, Saving Money and Time in China"
CN Tax 2024

25k Salary After Tax in China 2024

This China salary after tax example is based on a 元 25,000.00 annual salary for the 2024 tax year in China using the income tax rates published in the China tax tables. The 25k salary example provides a breakdown of the amounts earned and illustrates the typical amounts paid each month, week, day and hour. This is particularly useful if you need to set aside part of your income in China for overseas tax payments etc.

Rate and Share, Show you Care 😊 Your feedback and support helps us keep this resource FREE for all to use, thank you.
[ 10 Votes ]

Introduction

Welcome to iCalculator™ CN (China), this page provides a 元 25,000.00 Income Tax Calculation for a tax resident of China with example of income tax and payroll deductions. This 25k salary example uses a generic salary calculation example for an individual earning 25k per year based on the 2024 personal income tax rates and thresholds. The 25k salary example is great for employees who have standard payroll deductions and for a quick snapshot of the take home amount when browsing new job opportunities in China, for those who want to compare salaries, have non-standard payroll deductions of simply wish to produce a bespoke tax calculation, we suggest you use the 2024 Salary Calculator for China which includes payroll deductions for residents and non-residents, or access one of the income tax or payroll calculators from the menu or CN Tax main page.

25k Salary Snapshot

The graphic below illustrates common salary deductions in China for a 25k Salary and the actual percentages deducted when factoring in personal allowances and tax thresholds for 2024. You can find the full details on how these figures are calculated for a 25k annual salary in 2024 below.

  • 1.61%元 402.40
    Income Tax
  • 32.35%元 8,086.63
    Social Security
  • 66.04%元 16,510.97
    Net Pay
  • 110.31%元 27,578.01
    Salary Package

Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview

The Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview table for this 25k salary after tax example in 2024 highlights the payroll deduction results for China. This is a crucial resource for both employers and employees in China. It is designed to provide a comprehensive breakdown of all the deductions that are taken out of an employee's gross salary, in accordance with China tax laws and social contributions. This includes, but is not limited to, income tax, social security contributions, retirement fund contributions, and any other mandatory or voluntary payroll deductions in China. iCalculator™ CN's aim is to provide a transparent and informative snapshot, enabling individuals to understand exactly how their net salary on 元 25,000.00 is calculated in China and where their money is going. For employers, it offers a systematic way to calculate deductions and the true cost of employment for a 元 25,000.00 salary, ensuring compliance with employment, legal and obligations in China.

China 元 25,000.00 Income Tax Calculations for 2024
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income25,000.002,083.331,923.08961.54480.7798.8113.74100.00%
Personal exemption3,500.00291.67269.23134.6267.3113.831.9214.00%
Pension5,000.00416.67384.62192.3196.1519.762.7520.00%
Medical Insurance2,500.00208.33192.3196.1548.089.881.3710.00%
Unemployment Insurance250.0020.8319.239.624.810.990.141.00%
Work-related Injury Insurance125.0010.429.624.812.400.490.070.50%
Maternity Insurance200.0016.6715.387.693.850.790.110.80%
Housing Fund3.400.280.260.130.070.010.000.01%
Beijing Social Insurance8.230.690.630.320.160.030.000.03%
Taxable Income13,413.371,117.781,031.80515.90257.9553.027.3753.65%
Income Tax Due402.4033.5330.9515.487.741.590.221.61%
Total Deductions8,489.03707.42653.00326.50163.2533.554.6633.96%
Salary After Tax16,510.971,375.911,270.07635.04317.5265.269.0766.04%
Employer Payroll Costs
Pension2,000.00166.67153.8576.9238.467.911.108.00%
Medical Insurance500.0041.6738.4619.239.621.980.272.00%
Unemployment Insurance50.004.173.851.920.960.200.030.20%
Housing Fund12.071.010.930.460.230.050.010.05%
Beijing Social Insurance15.941.331.230.610.310.060.010.06%
Cost of Employee27,578.012,298.172,121.391,060.69530.35109.0015.15110.31%

Income Tax Calculation in 2024

The table below provides the calculations for Personal Income Tax (PI) deductions on a 元 25,000.00 in 2024. Note that this PIT calculation is based on the annual taxable income.

China: Resident Income Tax Calculation 2024
元 0.00 - 元 13,413.373%元 402.40

=Total Income Tax Due元 402.40

Annual Taxable Income Considerations

Annual taxable income is a key term in personal finance and taxation that refers to the amount of money an individual earns in 2024 that is subject to taxation in China. This is not to be confused with gross income, which is the total money earned before any deductions. Annual taxable income is calculated by taking the gross income and subtracting allowable deductions in line with China tax law, such as certain expenses, allowances, and exemptions as defined by China tax regulations. Note that not all allowances are applied in the 元 25,000.00 salary example, please use the dedicated salary and tax calculators we provide for a tailored result.

China: Taxable Income Calculation 2024
元 25,000.00Annual Income in 2024
-元 3,500.00Standard Personal Deduction in 2024
-元 8,086.63China Employees Social Security Contributions on 元 25,000.00 in 2024

=元 13,413.37Your Taxable Income in 2024

Employee Social Security Calculation

The table below provides example of employee social security deductions applied to a 元 25,000.00 Salary in China in 2024.

China: Employee Social Security and Payroll Contributions Calculation 2024
元 5,000.00China Employees Contributions for Pension in 2024
+元 2,500.00China Employees Contributions for Medical Insurance in 2024
+元 250.00China Employees Contributions for Unemployment Insurance in 2024
+元 125.00China Employees Contributions for Work-related Injury Insurance in 2024
+元 200.00China Employees Contributions for Maternity Insurance in 2024
+元 3.40China Employees Contributions for Housing Fund in 2024
+元 8.23China Employees Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 8,086.63China Employees Contributions on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Pension 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x20%China Employee Contribution Rate for Pension in 2024

=元 5,000.00China Employees Contributions for Pension on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Medical Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x10%China Employee Contribution Rate for Medical Insurance in 2024

=元 2,500.00China Employees Contributions for Medical Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Unemployment Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x1%China Employee Contribution Rate for Unemployment Insurance in 2024

=元 250.00China Employees Contributions for Unemployment Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Work-related Injury Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x0.5%China Employee Contribution Rate for Work-related Injury Insurance in 2024

=元 125.00China Employees Contributions for Work-related Injury Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Maternity Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x0.8%China Employee Contribution Rate for Maternity Insurance in 2024

=元 200.00China Employees Contributions for Maternity Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Housing Fund 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
-元 2,834.00Minimum earnings threshold for Housing Fund in 2024

=元 22,166.00Earnings subject to Housing Fund in 2024
x0.12%China Employee Contribution Rate for Housing Fund in 2024

=元 26.60China Employees Contributions for Housing Fund on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
-元 3.40Maximum Contributions for Housing Fund in 2024
[元 2,834.00 × 0.12%]

=元 3.40China Employee for Housing Fund in 2024
China: Employee Contributions Calculation for Beijing Social Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
-元 21,258.00Minimum earnings threshold for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 3,742.00Earnings subject to Beijing Social Insurance in 2024
x0.22%China Employee Contribution Rate for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 8.23China Employees Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
-元 46.77Maximum Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024
[元 21,258.00 × 0.22%]

=元 8.23China Employee for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

This completes the overview of employee deductions, we will now turn our focus to employer payroll deduction and employment cost calculations for this 元 25,000.00 Salary in China in 2024.

Total Cost of Employee Calculation

The total cost of an employee in China earning an annual salary of 元 25,000.00 in 2024 is an important figure for employers in China as it permits staff costing planning and analysis, this can be particularly useful when planning recruitment and setup costs for hiring a new employee in China in 2024.

China Cost of Employee Earning 元 25,000.00 Salary per Annum Calculation
元 25,000.00Annual Salary in 2024
+元 2,578.01China Employers Social Security Contributions on 元 25,000.00 in 2024

=元 27,578.01Total Payroll cost of Employee in China in 2024

Employer Social Security Calculation

The information below illustrates the employer social security deductions applied to a 元 25,000.00 Salary in China in 2024.

China: Employer Social Security and Payroll Contributions Calculation 2024
元 2,000.00China Employers Contributions for Pension in 2024
+元 500.00China Employers Contributions for Medical Insurance in 2024
+元 50.00China Employers Contributions for Unemployment Insurance in 2024
+元 12.07China Employers Contributions for Housing Fund in 2024
+元 15.94China Employers Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 2,578.01China Employers Contributions on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employer Contributions Calculation for Pension 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x8%China Employer Contribution Rate for Pension in 2024

=元 2,000.00China Employers Contributions for Pension on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employer Contributions Calculation for Medical Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x2%China Employer Contribution Rate for Medical Insurance in 2024

=元 500.00China Employers Contributions for Medical Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employer Contributions Calculation for Unemployment Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
x0.2%China Employer Contribution Rate for Unemployment Insurance in 2024

=元 50.00China Employers Contributions for Unemployment Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
China: Employer Contributions Calculation for Housing Fund 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
-元 2,834.00Minimum earnings threshold for Housing Fund in 2024

=元 22,166.00Earnings subject to Housing Fund in 2024
x0.426%China Employer Contribution Rate for Housing Fund in 2024

=元 94.43China Employers Contributions for Housing Fund on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
-元 12.07Maximum Contributions for Housing Fund in 2024
[元 2,834.00 × 0.426%]

=元 12.07China Employers Contributions for Housing Fund in 2024
China: Employer Contributions Calculation for Beijing Social Insurance 2024
元 25,000.00Salary in 2024
-元 21,258.00Minimum earnings threshold for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 3,742.00Earnings subject to Beijing Social Insurance in 2024
x0.426%China Employer Contribution Rate for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

=元 15.94China Employers Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance on 元 25,000.00 in 2024
-元 90.56Maximum Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024
[元 21,258.00 × 0.426%]

=元 15.94China Employers Contributions for Beijing Social Insurance in 2024

How to calculate income tax in China on a 元 25,000.00 Salary

Income tax in China is calculated using 2024 income tax rates and thresholds, these are different for resident taxpayers and non-resident taxpayers. In this Salary Example we use the resident tax tables to produce the China salary example, you can calculate non-resident salary examples on the China Tax Calculator.

About this tax calculation

We used the following information from the China Tax Calculator for the 2024 tax years to work out your salary after tax on this 元 25,000.00 salary example. We made estimates for the amount of expenses incurred for education and medical expenses and also the amount you give to charity. These assumptions are for the salary illustration only, you can edit these and produce your own specific salary example using the China Salary After Tax Calculator

Note: The 2024 China Tax Calculator tool is provided for your use, if you spot a bug, a mistake in the tax rates, thresholds or calculations OR you would like additional tax considerations added to the China Salary Calculator, please contact us. We will make alterations as a priority to ensure this salary example supports our users who live and work in China or are relocating to China in 2024 (whether you have resident tax status in China or an expat in China).

If you are an expat living and working in a different country, you can choose an alternate salary calculator to calculate your salary after tax, iCalculator™ CN provides salary calculators for most countries around the globe and has world tax calculators that allow you to run tax comparisons by country.

Similar Salary Examples in the 25k earning range

You may also find the following salary examples for China useful as they were viewed by others who viewed the 元 25,000.00 salary example.:

Note: This salary example is for a resident of China, if you are a non-resident, you can produce a salary example using the 2024 China Salary Calculator

Explore the Evolution of Income Tax on a 元 25,000.00 Salary in China

Curious about how your current salary stacks up against the past? Dive into the journey of your income's purchasing power over time. Discover how inflation in China has impacted your take-home pay by exploring tax calculations on a 元 25,000.00 salary in China from previous years. It's not just about numbers; it's a fascinating glimpse into your financial history and an opportunity to better understand the dynamics of your earnings. See for yourself how salary taxation has evolved and make informed decisions about your financial future!

20232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010